Workplace Violence Restraining Orders
[…] Only the employer of record may move for one.
California-based employees who have experienced threats or actual violence itself in the workplace should go to the employer and request that the employer seek a workplace violence restraining order. Employers who have concerns about a specific employee who has threatened or exhibited violence may seek a workplace violence restraining order from a court of competent jurisdiction.
For more information on California's Workplace Violence Restraining: http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/restraining/workplace_violence.shtml
THE LAW.
Cal.C.C.P. § 527.8 states in relevant part the following:
(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.
(b) For purposes of this section: